Traducir:
March 29th, 2017
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorneys
+1 (215) 564-1634

Family Based Immigration

The attorneys at Montoya Shaffer are committed to helping to keeping families together.

Family based immigration allows some U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents to sponsor residency petitions for their foreign-born families. Under immigration law, family-based immigrants are admitted to the U.S. either as immediate relatives of U.S. citizens or through the family preference system.

There is no visa limit to the number of immediate relative immigrant visas. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • Spouses of U.S. citizens;
  • Unmarried children (under 21 years of age) of U.S. citizens;
  • Orphans adopted abroad by U.S. citizens; and,
  • Parents of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old.

Visas under the family preference system are subject to numerical limitations. The following are subject to the family preference system:

  • Family First Preference: Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any;
  • Family Second Preference: Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of legal permanent residents;
  • Family Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children;
  • Family Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.

Contact our office at 215-564-1634 to speak to an attorney about how to sponsor your family member for residency.